Official Election Results

1998 GENERAL ELECTION
INGHAM COUNTY, MICHIGAN
November 3, 1998


STATEWIDE OFFICES
CONGRESS 8TH DISTRICT
24TH STATE SENATE
25TH STATE SENATE
67TH STATE HOUSE
68TH STATE HOUSE
69TH STATE HOUSE
70TH STATE HOUSE
71ST STATE HOUSE
STATE EDUCATION BOARDS
1ST CO COMMISSIONER
2ND CO COMMISSIONER
3RD CO COMMISSIONER
4TH CO COMMISSIONER
5TH CO COMMISSIONER
6TH CO COMMISSIONER
7TH CO COMMISSIONER
8TH CO COMMISSIONER
9TH CO COMMISSIONER
10TH CO COMMISSIONER
11TH CO COMMISSIONER
12TH CO COMMISSIONER
13TH CO COMMISSIONER
EATON COUNTY 8TH CO COMMISSIONER
LESLIE TWP
LOCKE TWP
MERIDIAN TWP
LESLIE CITY
MASON CITY
SUPREME & APPEALS COURT
30TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
54A DISTRICT COURT
54B DISTRICT COURT
55TH DISTRICT COURT
PROPOSAL A
PROPOSAL B
PROPOSAL C
MERIDIAN TOWNSHIP MILLAGE PROPOSITI
CITY OF EAST LANSING BOND PROPOSALS
WHEATFIELD TWP NIESA MILLAGE PROP
LEROY TWP NIESA MILLAGE PROP
WILLIMASTON CITY NIESA MILLAGE PROP
LOCKE TWP NIESA MILLAGE PROP
WILLIAMSTOWN TWP NIESA MILLAGE PROP
CITY OF EAST LANSING BOND PROPOSALS
WILLIAMSTON CITY BALLOT QUESTION


Back To Top
STATEWIDE OFFICES
Precincts Counted 144 100.00%
Registered Voters 199709 100.00%
Ballots Cast 94834 47.49%

STRAIGHT PARTY TICKET
REPUBLICAN PARTY 15513 46.39%
DEMOCRATIC PARTY 17491 52.31%
REFORM PARTY 96 0.29%
LIBERTARIAN PARTY 256 0.77%
NATURAL LAW PARTY 82 0.25%

 

THE FIGURES BELOW DO NOT INCLUDE THE VOTES FOR WRITE- IN CANDIDATES FOR THIS OFFICE (GOVERNOR)

GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

JOHN ENGLER REP 53904 60.24%
& DICK POSTHUMUS
GEOFFREY FIEGER DEM 35583 39.76%
& JAMES G. AGEE

SECRETARY OF STATE
CANDICE S. MILLER REP 60472 65.47%
MARY LOU PARKS DEM 30089 32.58%
PERRY K. SPENCER RFP 1800 1.95%

ATTORNEY GENERAL
JOHN A. SMIETANKA REP 36891 40.04%
JENNIFER GRANHOLM DEM 55239 59.96%

Back To Top
CONGRESS 7TH DISTRICT
Precincts Counted 0
Registered Voters 0
Ballots Cast 0

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 7TH Dist
NICK SMITH REP 0
JIM BERRYMAN DEM 0
KENNETH L. PROCTOR LIB 0
LYNNEA ELLISON NLP 0

Back To Top
CONGRESS 8TH DISTRICT
Precincts Counted 144 100.00%
Registered Voters 199709 100.00%
Ballots Cast 90189 45.16%

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 8th Dist
SUSAN GRIMES MUNSELL REP 28633 30.96%
DEBBIE STABENOW DEM 59609 64.46%
JOHN MANGOPOULOS RFP 2670 2.89%
BEN STEELE III LIB 1051 1.14%
PATRICIA R. ALLEN NLP 510 0.55%

Back To Top
24TH STATE SENATE
Precincts Counted 8 100.00%
Registered Voters 14204 100.00%
Ballots Cast 8621 60.69%

24TH DISTRICT STATE SENATE
JOHN J.H. SCHWARZ REP 4892 61.33%
VIOLET HINTON DEM 3084 38.67%

Back To Top
25TH STATE SENATE
Precincts Counted 136 100.00%
Registered Voters 185505 100.00%
Ballots Cast 81568 43.97%

25TH DISTRICT STATE SENATE
PAT GALLAGHER REP 25816 30.89%
DIANNE BYRUM DEM 55199 66.04%
MARK OWEN LIB 2568 3.07%

Back To Top
67TH STATE HOUSE
Precincts Counted 26 100.00%
Registered Voters 34726 100.00%
Ballots Cast 18269 52.61%

67TH DISTRICT STATE REPRESENTATIVE
PAUL N. DeWEESE REP 9908 55.27%
WILLIAM R. KEITH DEM 7641 42.62%
GEORGE SISE LIB 379 2.11%

Back To Top
68TH STATE HOUSE
Precincts Counted 43 100.00%
Registered Voters 54759 100.00%
Ballots Cast 26293 48.02%

68TH DISTRICT STATE REPRESENTATIVE
GARY SMITH REP 10207 37.61%
LINGG BREWER DEM 16929 62.39%

Back To Top
69TH STATE HOUSE
Precincts Counted 41 100.00%
Registered Voters 51303 100.00%
Ballots Cast 19413 37.84%

69TH DISTRICT STATE REPRESENTATIVE
TOM RASMUSSON REP 6650 31.77%
LYNNE MARTINEZ DEM 14284 68.23%

Back To Top
70TH STATE HOUSE
Precincts Counted 34 100.00%
Registered Voters 58921 100.00%
Ballots Cast 26214 44.49%

70TH DISTRICT STATE REPRESENTATIVE
VIRGINIA L. WHITE REP 10065 39.75%
LAURA BAIRD DEM 14346 56.66%
MICHAEL F. BRINKMAN LIB 909 3.59%

Back To Top
71ST STATE HOUSE
Precincts Counted 0
Registered Voters 0
Ballots Cast 0

71ST DISTRICT STATE REPRESENTATIVE
SUSAN TABOR REP 0
PHILLIP A. BROWN DEM 0

Back To Top
STATE EDUCATION BOARDS
Precincts Counted 144 100.00%
Registered Voters 199709 100.00%
Ballots Cast 90189 45.16%

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
Vote For 02
EILEEN WEISER REP 34243 20.82%
GARY WOLFRAM REP 33788 20.55%
SHARON L. GIRE DEM 40466 24.61%
BARBARA ROBERTS MASON DEM 43719 26.59%
ERIC BORREGARD RFP 1212 0.74%
ARTIE FIELDS RFP 876 0.53%
DIANE BARNES LIB 5078 3.09%
JON COON LIB 3004 1.83%
GAIL QUARTON NLP 1046 0.64%
ALIXANDRA PABLITA SUMMIT NLP 1010 0.61%

UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN REGENTS
Vote For 02
DAVID BRANDON REP 34413 21.90%
JESSIE F. DALMAN REP 32268 20.54%
PHIL POWER DEM 37023 23.56%
KATHY WHITE DEM 40848 26.00%
RAY W. VINTON RFP 1002 0.64%
WILLIAM W. HALL LIB 3038 1.93%
JAMES F. MONTGOMERY LIB 3129 1.99%
WILLIAM B. QUARTON NLP 1499 0.95%
ANN H. RAPPAPORT NLP 3900 2.48%

MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY TRUSTEES
Vote For 02
DEE COOK REP 39609 24.33%
DAVE PORTEOUS REP 36728 22.56%
JOHN C. SCHLINKER DEM 37677 23.14%
DORIS M. SIMS DEM 40378 24.80%
BARBARA B. GOUSHAW LIB 5162 3.17%
MARK HEIL LIB 3268 2.01%

WAYNE STATE BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Vote For 02
VERNICE DAVIS-ANTHONY REP 32720 21.36%
ELIZABETH HARDY REP 35904 23.44%
RONALD J. AMEN DEM 36050 23.54%
JOHN F. KELLY DEM 39437 25.75%
SCOTTY BOMAN LIB 5396 3.52%
THOMAS W. JONES LIB 3652 2.38%

Back To Top
1ST CO COMMISSIONER
Precincts Counted 14 100.00%
Registered Voters 16019 100.00%
Ballots Cast 7503 46.84%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 1st District
THOMAS H. CROOKS REP 3144 39.48%
JEAN M. McDONALD DEM 4820 60.52%

Back To Top
2ND CO COMMISSIONER
Precincts Counted 9 100.00%
Registered Voters 12815 100.00%
Ballots Cast 4036 31.49%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 2nd District
WILLIAM SKIBA REP 1465 34.42%
ANNE SMILEY DEM 2791 65.58%

Back To Top
3RD CO COMMISSIONER
Precincts Counted 10 100.00%
Registered Voters 16381 100.00%
Ballots Cast 9941 60.69%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 3rd District
MIKE SEVERINO REP 4797 51.50%
PAUL E. GOULET DEM 4518 48.50%

Back To Top
4TH CO COMMISSIONER
Precincts Counted 10 100.00%
Registered Voters 15456 100.00%
Ballots Cast 7327 47.41%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 4th District
GARY CALTRIDER REP 3246 43.79%
MARY R. STID DEM 4166 56.21%

Back To Top
5TH CO COMMISSIONER
Precincts Counted 16 100.00%
Registered Voters 16894 100.00%
Ballots Cast 9362 55.42%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 5th District
RANDY SCHAFER REP 5970 68.34%
SHARI STAR JENKINS DEM 2766 31.66%

Back To Top
6TH CO COMMISSIONER
Precincts Counted 10 100.00%
Registered Voters 16262 100.00%
Ballots Cast 8316 51.14%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 6th District
WALLY JUALL REP 4190 54.92%
JOHN F. BARANY DEM 3439 45.08%

Back To Top
7TH CO COMMISSIONER
Precincts Counted 9 100.00%
Registered Voters 15452 100.00%
Ballots Cast 7342 47.51%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 7th District
JOHN D. KLUMPP REP 2432 36.15%
JOHN CZARNECKI DEM 4295 63.85%

Back To Top
8TH CO COMMISSIONER
Precincts Counted 7 100.00%
Registered Voters 13856 100.00%
Ballots Cast 3541 25.56%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 8th District
JEFF KLUNZINGER REP 829 25.66%
MARK GREBNER DEM 2402 74.34%

Back To Top
9TH CO COMMISSIONER
Precincts Counted 15 100.00%
Registered Voters 15889 100.00%
Ballots Cast 6966 43.84%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 9th District
ALFREDA SCHMIDT REP 3854 51.35%
LINDA KEEFE DEM 3652 48.65%

Back To Top
10TH CO COMMISSIONER
Precincts Counted 10 100.00%
Registered Voters 14690 100.00%
Ballots Cast 5498 37.43%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 10th District
EDWARD BENSON REP 1854 31.04%
VIRGIL BERNERO DEM 3177 53.19%
KELLY PROPER NO 942 15.77%

Back To Top
11TH CO COMMISSIONER
Precincts Counted 12 100.00%
Registered Voters 18172 100.00%
Ballots Cast 10108 55.62%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 11th District
THOMAS L. MINTER REP 4905 52.15%
BRUCE D. HUNTING DEM 4500 47.85%

Back To Top
12TH CO COMMISSIONER
Precincts Counted 12 100.00%
Registered Voters 13935 100.00%
Ballots Cast 4522 32.45%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 12th District
JOHN A. NEVIN REP 1229 25.93%
PAUL C. PRATT DEM 3511 74.07%

Back To Top
13TH CO COMMISSIONER
Precincts Counted 10 100.00%
Registered Voters 13888 100.00%
Ballots Cast 5727 41.24%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 13th District
PAUL H. CARRIER REP 1975 33.19%
CALVIN L. LYNCH DEM 3975 66.81%

Back To Top
EATON COUNTY 8TH CO COMMISSIONER
Precincts Counted 0
Registered Voters 0
Ballots Cast 0

EATON COUNTY COMMISSIONER 8TH Dist
GEORGIALYNN I. MOST REP 0
JOSEPH BREHLER DEM 0

Back To Top
LESLIE TWP
Precincts Counted 1 100.00%
Registered Voters 1663 100.00%
Ballots Cast 857 51.53%

LESLIE TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR
DONALD R. VICKERS REP 666 100.00%
NO CANDIDATE FILED DEM

LESLIE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
NO CANDIDATE FILED REP
ALFRED S. PALLOTTINI DEM 366 49.66%
DALE N. WARD NO 371 50.34%

Back To Top
LOCKE TWP
Precincts Counted 1 100.00%
Registered Voters 1167 100.00%
Ballots Cast 700 59.98%

LOCKE TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR
WILLIAM HARRIS REP 543 100.00%
NO CANDIDATE FILED DEM

Back To Top
MERIDIAN TWP
Precincts Counted 20 100.00%
Registered Voters 30634 100.00%
Ballots Cast 16465 53.75%

MERIDIAN TOWNSHIP CLERK
MARY M.G. HELMBRECHT REP 8296 53.46%
PATRICIA M. HAGEN DEM 7222 46.54%

MERIDIAN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
BILL McCULLOUGH REP 8008 53.53%
JAMES E. BRAZIER DEM 6953 46.47%

MERIDIAN TOWNSHIP PARK COMMISSIONER
Vote For 03
RICHARD J. BALLOR REP 7110 17.59%
TED BLACK REP 7496 18.54%
EDWARD REBMAN REP 6229 15.41%
JULIE E. BOHR DEM 7051 17.44%
ROBERT L. FITZKE DEM 5869 14.52%
ROBERT McDONOUGH DEM 6668 16.50%

Back To Top
LESLIE CITY
Precincts Counted 1 100.00%
Registered Voters 1385 100.00%
Ballots Cast 70 5.05%

LESLIE CITY MAYOR
FRED E. GILMAN 404 100.00%

LESLIE CITY COUNCIL
Vote For 03
MARILYN LANTZ 374 33.91%
RON D. SCHMIT 386 35.00%
WILFRED F. WARDOWSKI 343 31.10%

Back To Top
MASON CITY
Precincts Counted 3 100.00%
Registered Voters 4869 100.00%
Ballots Cast 2620 53.81%

MASON CITY COUNCIL
Vote For 03
PHIL BIRDSALL 1439 32.62%
GARY HOWE 1711 38.78%
TIMOTHY J. SOULE 1262 28.60%

Back To Top
SUPREME & APPEALS COURT
Precincts Counted 144 100.00%
Registered Voters 199709 100.00%
Ballots Cast 90189 45.16%

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT
Vote For 02
MATTHEW R. ABEL 4990 3.61%
SUSAN D. BORMAN 30520 22.09%
MICHAEL F. CAVANAGH 48825 35.34%
JEFFREY G. COLLINS 11726 8.49%
MAURA DENISE CORRIGAN 33084 23.95%
JERRY JAY KAUFMAN 6026 4.36%
DAVID H. RAAFLAUB 2968 2.15%

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT
CLIFFORD W. TAYLOR 44820 60.25%
CAROLE F. YOUNGBLOOD 29575 39.75%

COURT OF APPEALS 4TH DISTRICT
Vote For 02
STEPHEN J. MARKMAN 51123 54.48%
WILLIAM C. WHITBECK 42716 45.52%

Back To Top
30TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Precincts Counted 144 100.00%
Registered Voters 199709 100.00%
Ballots Cast 90189 45.16%

JUDGE OF THE 30TH CIRCUIT COURT
Vote For 02
THOMAS LEO BROWN 51658 40.27%
JAMES R. GIDDINGS 45768 35.68%
NORMAN D. SHINKLE 30859 24.06%

Back To Top
54A DISTRICT COURT
Precincts Counted 65 100.00%
Registered Voters 80263 100.00%
Ballots Cast 31034 38.67%

JUDGE OF THE 54A DISTRICT COURT
Vote For 02
PAULA J.M. MANDERFIELD 19476 46.15%
BEVERLEY NETTLES-NICKERSON 22726 53.85%

Back To Top
54B DISTRICT COURT
Precincts Counted 18 100.00%
Registered Voters 33108 100.00%
Ballots Cast 12842 38.79%

JUDGE OF THE 54B DISTRICT COURT
RICHARD D. BALL 7714 100.00%

Back To Top
55TH DISTRICT COURT
Precincts Counted 61 100.00%
Registered Voters 86338 100.00%
Ballots Cast 46313 53.64%

JUDGE OF THE 55TH DISTRICT COURT
THOMAS E. BRENNAN JR. 32035 100.00%

Back To Top
PROPOSAL A
Precincts Counted 144 100.00%
Registered Voters 199709 100.00%
Ballots Cast 90189 45.16%

CHANGE "HANDICAPPED" TO "DISABLED"
YES 55963 62.23%
NO 33968 37.77%

Back To Top
PROPOSAL B
Precincts Counted 144 100.00%
Registered Voters 199709 100.00%
Ballots Cast 90189 45.16%

ASSISTED SUICIDE
YES 32671 35.44%
NO 59512 64.56%

Back To Top
PROPOSAL C
Precincts Counted 144 100.00%
Registered Voters 199709 100.00%
Ballots Cast 90189 45.16%

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION BONDS
YES 61672 67.96%
NO 29076 32.04%

Back To Top
MERIDIAN TOWNSHIP MILLAGE PROPOSITI
Precincts Counted 20 100.00%
Registered Voters 30634 100.00%
Ballots Cast 16465 53.75%

MERIDIAN LOCAL STREET MAINTENANCE
YES 7074 45.51%
NO 8471 54.49%

Back To Top
CITY OF EAST LANSING BOND PROPOSALS
Precincts Counted 18 100.00%
Registered Voters 33108 100.00%
Ballots Cast 12842 38.79%

EAST LANSING COMMUNITY CENTER BOND
YES 8726 73.22%
NO 3191 26.78%

Back To Top
WHEATFIELD TWP NIESA MILLAGE PROP
Precincts Counted 1 100.00%
Registered Voters 1218 100.00%
Ballots Cast 731 60.02%

NORTHEAST INGHAM EMERGENCY SERVICE
YES 485 70.60%
NO 202 29.40%

Back To Top
LEROY TWP NIESA MILLAGE PROP
Precincts Counted 2 100.00%
Registered Voters 2341 100.00%
Ballots Cast 1270 54.25%

NORTHEAST INGHAM EMERGENCY SERVICE
YES 738 62.02%
NO 452 37.98%

Back To Top
WILLIMASTON CITY NIESA MILLAGE PROP
Precincts Counted 2 100.00%
Registered Voters 2519 100.00%
Ballots Cast 1250 49.62%

NORTHEAST INGHAM EMERGENCY SERVICE
YES 760 64.57%
NO 417 35.43%

Back To Top
LOCKE TWP NIESA MILLAGE PROP
Precincts Counted 1 100.00%
Registered Voters 1167 100.00%
Ballots Cast 700 59.98%

NORTHEAST INGHAM EMERGENCY SERVICE
YES 370 55.72%
NO 294 44.28%

Back To Top
WILLIAMSTOWN TWP NIESA MILLAGE PROP
Precincts Counted 4 100.00%
Registered Voters 3343 100.00%
Ballots Cast 2422 72.45%

NORTHEAST INGHAM EMERGENCY SERVICE
YES 1418 62.52%
NO 850 37.48%

Back To Top
CITY OF EAST LANSING BOND PROPOSALS
Precincts Counted 18 100.00%
Registered Voters 33108 100.00%
Ballots Cast 12842 38.79%

EAST LANSING FAMILY AQUATICS CENTER
YES 6133 51.51%
NO 5773 48.49%

Back To Top
WILLIAMSTON CITY BALLOT QUESTION
Precincts Counted 2 100.00%
Registered Voters 2519 100.00%
Ballots Cast 1250 49.62%

WILLIAMSTON CITY CHARTER AMENDMENT
YES 550 47.70%
NO 603 52.30%