Official Election Results
Last Updated 02:53pm Nov 12 2002

GENERAL ELECTION
INGHAM COUNTY, MICHIGAN
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 05, 2002


Ingham & Eaton Counties, Michigan
Ingham County, Michigan
State Senate District 22
State Senate District 23
State Representative District 67
State Representative District 68
State Representative District 69
Ingham County, Michigan
County Commission District 1
County Commission District 2
County Commission District 3
County Commission District 4
County Commission District 5
County Commission District 6
County Commission District 7
County Commission District 8
County Commission District 9
County Commission District 10
County Commission District 11
County Commission District 12
County Commission District 13
County Commission District 14
County Commission District 15
County Commission District 16
Ingham Township
Lansing City
Mason City
Leslie City
Ingham County, Michigan
District Court, District 54A
District Court, District 55
Ingham County, Michigan
Meridian Township
Delhi Township
Leslie City

Back To Top
Ingham & Eaton Counties, Michigan
Precincts Counted146100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted16100.00%
Registered Voters194332100.00%
Ballots Cast9334148.03%

Back To Top
Ingham County, Michigan
Precincts Counted144100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted15100.00%
Registered Voters190963100.00%
Ballots Cast9219048.28%

Straight Party
Republican1466541.20%
Democratic2056957.79%
Libertarian1090.31%
Green Party1670.47%
U.S. Taxpayers Party520.15%
Reform Party110.03%
Natural Law Party190.05%

Governor & Lt. Governor
Dick Posthumus Rep3441437.74%
& Loren Bennett
Jennifer M. Granholm Dem5557160.95%
& John D. Cherry, Jr.
Douglas Campbell Grn8800.97%
& Adrianna Buonarroti
Joseph M. Pilchak UST3120.34%
& Clara C. Pilchak

Secretary of State
Terri Lynn Land Rep4288447.98%
Melvin Butch Hollowell Dem4404649.28%
Ray Ziarno Grn18432.06%
Charles F. Conces UST6000.67%

Attorney General
Mike Cox Rep3713641.69%
Gary C. Peters Dem4968955.78%
Jerry Jay Kaufman Grn16841.89%
Gerald Truman Van Sickle UST5720.64%

U.S. Senate
Andrew Raczkowski Rep2840631.48%
Carl Levin Dem5965166.12%
Eric Borregard Grn10601.17%
John S. Mangopoulos Ref8550.95%
Doug Dern Nat2490.28%

Representative in Congress
8th District
Mike Rogers Rep5315759.21%
Frank McAlpine Dem3549939.54%
Thomas Yeutter Lib11181.25%

Back To Top
State Senate District 22
Precincts Counted9100.00%
Registered Voters14924100.00%
Ballots Cast752650.43%

State Senator 22nd District
Valde Garcia Rep423660.54%
Jim Swonk Dem276139.46%

Back To Top
State Senate District 23
Precincts Counted135100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted15100.00%
Registered Voters176039100.00%
Ballots Cast8466448.09%

State Senator 23rd District
Paul Deweese Rep3858146.64%
Virg Bernero Dem4413653.36%

Back To Top
State Representative District 67
Precincts Counted49100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted4100.00%
Registered Voters64624100.00%
Ballots Cast3317551.34%

State Representative 67th District
Donald R. Vickers Rep1333141.06%
Dianne Byrum Dem1913858.94%

Back To Top
State Representative District 68
Precincts Counted54100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted7100.00%
Registered Voters67097100.00%
Ballots Cast2915543.45%

State Representative 68th District
Tim Havis Rep816729.63%
Michael C. Murphy Dem1882468.29%
Delrae; Finnerty Ref5752.09%

Back To Top
State Representative District 69
Precincts Counted41100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted4100.00%
Registered Voters59242100.00%
Ballots Cast2986050.40%

State Representative 69th District
Larry J. Ward Rep1078337.46%
Gretchen Whitmer Dem1800262.54%

Back To Top
Ingham County, Michigan
Precincts Counted144100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted15100.00%
Registered Voters190963100.00%
Ballots Cast9219048.28%

Members State Board of Education
Vote For 2
Carolyn L. Curtin Rep3232919.64%
Michael Warren Rep3286419.96%
Elizabeth W. Bauer Dem4671228.38%
Nancy L. Quarles Dem3952524.01%
Diane Barnes Lib31741.93%
Scotty Boman Lib25411.54%
Kyle Moxley Grn21501.31%
Karen Anne Shelley Grn24681.50%
Judith Czak UST10170.62%
Ron Monroe UST10290.63%
Michael A. Kitchen Nat8010.49%

Board of Regents University of
Michigan
Vote For 2
Andrea Fischer Newman Rep3517622.37%
Andrew C. Richner Rep3168120.15%
Ismael Ahmed Dem3501622.27%
Greg Stephens Dem4025125.60%
William W. Hall Lib25051.59%
Susan Fawcett Grn52823.36%
Matt Petering Grn28121.79%
Rick Gualdoni UST16141.03%
Nick Waun Ref12880.82%
David Arndt Nat15891.01%

Board of Trustees Michigan State
Vote For 2
Joanne G. Emmons Rep3405520.72%
Donald W. Nugent Rep3566821.70%
Colleen M. McNamara Dem4836829.42%
Cal Rapson Dem3734122.72%
Surjit Dulai Grn27541.68%
Jason LaFay Grn24831.51%
Barbara J. Pacifico UST18501.13%
Crystal A. Van Sickle UST18641.13%

Board of Governors Wayne State
Vote For 2
Diane L. Dunaskiss Rep3284721.56%
Andrew G. McLemore, Jr. Rep2915019.13%
Leon H. Atchison Dem3857525.32%
Richard Bernstein Dem3953225.95%
Thomas W. Jones Lib19961.31%
Stacy Spaulding Van Oast Lib28441.87%
Frederick Kline Grn26451.74%
Harold H. Dunn UST14220.93%
Robert S. Miller UST15331.01%
Kathleen Oakford Nat18071.19%

Back To Top
County Commission District 1
Precincts Counted10100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters13090100.00%
Ballots Cast694153.03%

County Commissioner 1st District
Charles A. Fleck Rep209035.39%
Victor G. Celentino Dem381564.61%

Back To Top
County Commission District 2
Precincts Counted7100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters10737100.00%
Ballots Cast372334.67%

County Commissioner 2nd District
Debbie DeLeon Dem2373100.00%

Back To Top
County Commission District 3
Precincts Counted12100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters12407100.00%
Ballots Cast572646.15%

County Commissioner 3rd District
Michael Joseph Gillenkirk Rep158633.52%
Tina Weatherwax Grant Dem314566.48%

Back To Top
County Commission District 4
Precincts Counted11100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters13341100.00%
Ballots Cast472335.40%

County Commissioner 4th District
Chris Swope Dem3270100.00%

Back To Top
County Commission District 5
Precincts Counted10100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters12833100.00%
Ballots Cast567544.22%

County Commissioner 5th District
Andy Schor Dem3407100.00%

Back To Top
County Commission District 6
Precincts Counted9100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted2100.00%
Registered Voters10600100.00%
Ballots Cast451942.63%

County Commissioner 6th District
Calvin Lynch Dem3066100.00%

Back To Top
County Commission District 7
Precincts Counted8100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted2100.00%
Registered Voters12449100.00%
Ballots Cast507940.80%

County Commissioner 7th District
Lisa Dedden Dem3059100.00%

Back To Top
County Commission District 8
Precincts Counted6100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters10741100.00%
Ballots Cast503246.85%

County Commissioner 8th District
John Klumpp Rep131231.11%
Marc Thomas Dem290568.89%

Back To Top
County Commission District 9
Precincts Counted7100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters10491100.00%
Ballots Cast520049.57%

County Commissioner 9th District
Curtis Hertel, Jr. Dem2936100.00%

Back To Top
County Commission District 10
Precincts Counted5100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters8057100.00%
Ballots Cast190723.67%

County Commissioner 10th District
Mark Grebner Dem1305100.00%

Back To Top
County Commission District 11
Precincts Counted10100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters13635100.00%
Ballots Cast764756.08%

County Commissioner 11th District
Andy Such Rep319846.08%
Dianne Holman Dem362852.28%
Will Tyler White Lib1141.64%

Back To Top
County Commission District 12
Precincts Counted9100.00%
Registered Voters12781100.00%
Ballots Cast747458.48%

County Commissioner 12th District
Thomas L. Minter Rep347656.02%
Gwyn Atkinson Dem272943.98%

Back To Top
County Commission District 13
Precincts Counted13100.00%
Registered Voters13425100.00%
Ballots Cast762656.80%

County Commissioner 13th District
Randy Schafer Rep4670100.00%

Back To Top
County Commission District 14
Precincts Counted11100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters12170100.00%
Ballots Cast724859.56%

County Commissioner 14th District
John A. Nevin Rep314552.58%
Liz Kranz Dem283647.42%

Back To Top
County Commission District 15
Precincts Counted8100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters11732100.00%
Ballots Cast709060.43%

County Commissioner 15th District
Mike Severino Rep330956.81%
Jerry Ketchum Dem251643.19%

Back To Top
County Commission District 16
Precincts Counted8100.00%
Registered Voters12474100.00%
Ballots Cast658052.75%

County Commissioner 16th District
Dan Schlattman Rep284149.51%
Mary R. Stid Dem289750.49%

Back To Top
Ingham Township
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters1603100.00%
Ballots Cast83852.28%

Ingham Township Clerk
Marie E. Parsons Rep602100.00%

Back To Top
Lansing City
Precincts Counted63100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted10100.00%
Registered Voters82245100.00%
Ballots Cast3438941.81%

Lansing City Councilmember at Large
Brian C. Jeffries1448051.29%
Kathy G. Pelleran1375248.71%

Back To Top
Mason City
Precincts Counted3100.00%
Registered Voters5022100.00%
Ballots Cast274554.66%

Mason City Council
Vote For 3
Leslie W. Bruno, Jr.159732.90%
Robin C. Naeyaert165033.99%
Timothy J. Soule160733.11%

Back To Top
Leslie City
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters1261100.00%
Ballots Cast52741.79%

Leslie City Mayor
Marilyn Lantz391100.00%

Leslie City Council
Robert George Anderson31730.51%
Karen Fairborn35734.36%
Randy W. Fox36535.13%

Back To Top
Ingham County, Michigan
Precincts Counted144100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted15100.00%
Registered Voters190963100.00%
Ballots Cast9219048.28%

Supreme Court Justice
Vote For 2
J. Martin Brennan2395617.03%
Michael L. Donahue89066.33%
Maggie W. Drake1951213.87%
Donnelly Wright Hadden27891.98%
Elizabeth A. Weaver4486431.90%
Robert Young3840427.31%
Bruce H. Yuille22071.57%

Court of Appeals Judge 4th District
Vote For 2
Richard Griffin5160654.26%
Patrick Murphy Meter4350545.74%

Court of Appeals Judge 4th District
James G. Cavanagh3940256.17%
Bill Schuette3074843.83%

30th Circuit Court Judge
William Edward Collette58064100.00%

30th Circuit Court Judge
Vote For 2
Richard D. Ball3095022.16%
Hugh Clarke2786119.95%
Janelle A. Lawless3467224.82%
Beverley Nettles-Nickerson4618433.07%

Probate Judge
Richard J. Garcia61847100.00%

Back To Top
District Court, District 54A
Precincts Counted61100.00%
Registered Voters78876100.00%
Ballots Cast3323842.14%

Judge 54A District Court
Vote For 2
Patrick F. Cherry1999151.40%
Charles F. Filice1890148.60%

Judge 54A District Court
Louise Alderson21168100.00%

Back To Top
District Court, District 55
Precincts Counted66100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted2100.00%
Registered Voters85919100.00%
Ballots Cast4830756.22%

Judge 55th District Court
Pamela McCabe31659100.00%

Back To Top
Ingham County, Michigan
Precincts Counted144100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted15100.00%
Registered Voters190963100.00%
Ballots Cast9219048.28%

State Proposal 02-1
Yes3114735.53%
No5652164.47%

State Proposal 02-2
Yes5803867.03%
No2854532.97%

State Proposal 02-3
Yes4576352.96%
No4064047.04%

State Proposal 02-4
Yes2817631.74%
No6060268.26%

Ingham County Juvenile Mill
Authorization Question
Yes4483154.11%
No3801445.89%

Back To Top
Meridian Township
Precincts Counted20100.00%
Registered Voters29537100.00%
Ballots Cast1661556.25%

Meridan Township Proposal
Yes1052468.48%
No484331.52%

Back To Top
Delhi Township
Precincts Counted10100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted2100.00%
Registered Voters15294100.00%
Ballots Cast908859.42%

Delhi Township Proposal
Yes519662.45%
No312437.55%

Back To Top
Leslie City
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters1261100.00%
Ballots Cast52741.79%

Leslie City Proposal 02-01
Yes10020.24%
No39479.76%

Leslie City Proposal 02-02
Yes18838.52%
No30061.48%

Leslie City Proposal 02-03
Yes22645.11%
No27554.89%

Leslie City Proposal 02-04
Yes22144.11%
No28055.89%