Official Election Results
Last Updated 02:15pm Nov 10 2004

Official Results

GENERAL ELECTION
INGHAM COUNTY, MICHIGAN
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 02, 2004



Ingham County, Michigan
State Representative 67th District
State Representative 68th District
State Representative 69th District
Ingham County, Michigan
County Commission 1st
County Commission 2nd
County Commission 3rd
County Commission 4th
County Commission 5th
County Commission 6th
County Commission 7th
County Commission 8th
County Commission 9th
County Commission 10th
County Commission 11th
County Commission 12th
County Commission 13th
County Commission 14th
County Commission 15th
County Commission 16th
Alaiedon Township
Aurelius Township
Bunker Hill Township
Delhi Township
Ingham Township
Lansing Township
Leroy Township
Leslie Township
Locke Township
Meridian Township
Onondaga Township
Stockbridge Township
Vevay Township
Wheatfield Township
White Oak Township
Williamstown Township
Leslie City
City Of Mason
Ingham County, Michigan
54A District Court
54B District Court
55th District Court
Ingham County, Michigan
Meridian Township
City Williamston
Williamstown Township

Back To Top
Ingham County, Michigan
Precincts Counted144100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted15100.00%
Registered Voters201390100.00%
Ballots Cast13437766.72%

Straight Party
Republican2167538.78%
Democratic3375160.38%
Green1010.18%
U.S.Taxpayers1460.26%
Libertarian1640.29%
Natural Law600.11%

President & Vice President
George W. Bush Rep5473441.14%
& Dick Cheney
John F. Kerry Dem7687757.78%
& John Edwards
David Cobb Grn1800.14%
& Patricia LaMarche
Michael Anthony Peroutka UST1270.10%
& Chuck Baldwin
Michael Badnarik Lib3180.24%
& Richard Campagna
Walter Brown Nat330.02%
& Mary Alice Herbert
Ralph Nader NPA7840.59%
& Peter Miguel Camejo

Representative In Congress 8th Dist
Mike Rogers Rep6225249.01%
Robert D. Alexander Dem6243749.16%
John Mangopoulos UST11230.88%
Will Tyler White Lib11950.94%

Back To Top
State Representative 67th District
Precincts Counted49100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted4100.00%
Registered Voters69088100.00%
Ballots Cast4842870.10%

State Rep 67th District
Beth Chandler Rep2120545.20%
Dianne Byrum Dem2570954.80%

Back To Top
State Representative 68th District
Precincts Counted54100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted7100.00%
Registered Voters69603100.00%
Ballots Cast4230160.77%

State Rep 68th District
Mark Harm Rep1155028.95%
Michael C. Murphy Dem2745568.83%
Delrae Finnerty UST8862.22%

Back To Top
State Representative 69th District
Precincts Counted41100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted4100.00%
Registered Voters62699100.00%
Ballots Cast4364769.61%

State Rep 69th District
Angela Lindsay Rep1403734.35%
Gretchen Whitmer Dem2682865.65%

Back To Top
Ingham County, Michigan
Precincts Counted144100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted15100.00%
Registered Voters201390100.00%
Ballots Cast13359466.34%

Members State Board Of Education
Vote For 2
Nancy Danhof Rep4972521.32%
Robert M. Smart Rep4331118.57%
Marianne Yared McGuire Dem6561028.14%
Herbert S. Moyer Dem5933525.44%
Peter Ponzetti Grn36951.58%
Gail M. Graeser UST22140.95%
Stephanie Poortenga UST20320.87%
Scotty Boman Lib37031.59%
Ernie Whiteside Lib18390.79%
Colette McLogan Nat17260.74%

Board Of Regents University Of
Michigan
Vote For 2
Patrick Anderson Rep4488219.79%
Carl Meyers Rep4279718.87%
Olivia P. Maynard Dem6347127.99%
S. Martin Taylor Dem5736225.30%
Nathaniel Damren Grn36671.62%
Karen Adams UST39021.72%
Joe Sanger UST23111.02%
Michael R. Corliss Lib29521.30%
James Lewis Hudler Lib26651.18%
Mary F. Debusschere Nat27431.21%

Board Of Trustees Michigan State
Vote For 2
Melanie Foster Rep4949121.12%
Randall Pittman Rep4699720.05%
Joel I. Ferguson Dem6384627.24%
Phil Thompson Dem5896125.16%
Benjamin Alan Burgis Grn37051.58%
Crystal Van Sickle UST32551.39%
Bill Hall Lib28501.22%
Michael H. Miller Lib25541.09%
Katherine Dern Nat26861.15%

Board Of Governers Wayne State
Vote For 2
Susan Licata Haroutunian Rep4145619.08%
Paul C. Hillegonds Rep4442720.45%
Tina Abbott Dem5953927.40%
Annetta Miller Dem5827326.82%
Margaret Guttshall Grn35971.66%
Philip A. Adams UST21901.01%
Jerry Jankiewicz Lib30721.41%
Thomas W. Jones Lib25821.19%
Kathleen Oakford Nat21510.99%

Prosecuting Attorney
Laura Moody Rep4238433.71%
Stuart Dunnings III Dem8335966.29%

Sheriff
James Gill Rep4605436.31%
Gene L. Wriggelsworth Dem8078163.69%

County Clerk
D. Shane Gruber Rep4389836.46%
Mike Bryanton Dem7649763.54%

County Treasurer
Scott A. Clarke Rep4814940.15%
Eric Schertzing Dem7176159.85%

Register Of Deeds
Talbot Ziegler Rep3902832.22%
Paula Johnson Dem8208467.78%

Drain Commissioner
Scott McDonald Rep4421536.33%
Patrick E. Lindemann Dem7749063.67%

Back To Top
County Commission 1st
Precincts Counted10100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters13477100.00%
Ballots Cast924968.63%

County Commissioner 1st District
C. Blake Johnson Rep296435.01%
Victor G. Celentino Dem550264.99%

Back To Top
County Commission 2nd
Precincts Counted7100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters11358100.00%
Ballots Cast596952.55%

County Commissioner 2nd District
Debbie DeLeon Dem4407100.00%

Back To Top
County Commission 3rd
Precincts Counted12100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters12788100.00%
Ballots Cast802462.75%

County Commissioner 3rd District
Mike Walsh Rep252534.83%
Tina Weatherwax-Grant Dem472565.17%

Back To Top
County Commission 4th
Precincts Counted11100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters13898100.00%
Ballots Cast732852.73%

County Commissioner 4th District
Marty Dack Rep149321.97%
Chris Swope Dem530378.03%

Back To Top
County Commission 5th
Precincts Counted10100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters13300100.00%
Ballots Cast848763.81%

County Commissioner 5th District
Edward Benson Rep262034.03%
Andy Schor Dem507965.97%

Back To Top
County Commission 6th
Precincts Counted9100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted2100.00%
Registered Voters11297100.00%
Ballots Cast695961.60%

County Commissioner 6th District
Linda Lee-Williams Rep192929.93%
Dale Copedge Dem451570.07%

Back To Top
County Commission 7th
Precincts Counted8100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted2100.00%
Registered Voters12893100.00%
Ballots Cast765159.34%

County Commissioner 7th District
Tim Luea Rep246535.60%
Lisa Dedden Dem446064.40%

Back To Top
County Commission 8th
Precincts Counted6100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters11522100.00%
Ballots Cast763366.25%

County Commissioner 8th District
Kathy Reddington Rep197029.28%
Marc Thomas Dem475970.72%

Back To Top
County Commission 9th
Precincts Counted7100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters11349100.00%
Ballots Cast775168.30%

County Commissioner 9th District
Marlene Sargeant Rep236734.48%
Curtis A. Hertel, Jr. Dem449765.52%

Back To Top
County Commission 10th
Precincts Counted5100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters8717100.00%
Ballots Cast485955.74%

County Commissioner 10th District
Mark Grebner Dem3476100.00%

Back To Top
County Commission 11th
Precincts Counted10100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters14111100.00%
Ballots Cast1033473.23%

County Commissioner 11th District
Mike McCue Rep389541.65%
Dianne Holman Dem545658.35%

Back To Top
County Commission 12th
Precincts Counted9100.00%
Registered Voters13201100.00%
Ballots Cast984674.59%

County Commissioner 12th District
Thomas L. Minter Rep426747.69%
Deb Nolan Dem468152.31%

Back To Top
County Commission 13th
Precincts Counted13100.00%
Registered Voters14487100.00%
Ballots Cast1047572.31%

County Commissioner 13th District
Randy G. Schafer Rep7346100.00%

Back To Top
County Commission 14th
Precincts Counted11100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters13105100.00%
Ballots Cast1017077.60%

County Commissioner 14th District
Steve Dougan Rep520156.06%
Elizabeth J. Markham Dem407643.94%

Back To Top
County Commission 15th
Precincts Counted8100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters12607100.00%
Ballots Cast1021681.03%

County Commissioner 15th District
Mike Severino Rep524656.58%
Karen Conroy Dem402643.42%

Back To Top
County Commission 16th
Precincts Counted8100.00%
Registered Voters13280100.00%
Ballots Cast864365.08%

County Commissioner 16th District
Donald R. Vickers Rep462452.25%
Mary R. Stid Dem422547.75%

Back To Top
Alaiedon Township
Precincts Counted4100.00%
Registered Voters2259100.00%
Ballots Cast195286.41%

Supervisor Alaiedon Township
Steven R. Lott Rep1282100.00%

Clerk Alaiedon Township
Bruce Oesterle Rep1342100.00%

Treasurer Alaiedon Township
Scott Everett Rep1293100.00%

Trustee Alaiedon Township
Vote For 2
Alane Enyart Rep120250.78%
David A. Leonard Rep116549.22%

Back To Top
Aurelius Township
Precincts Counted2100.00%
Registered Voters2483100.00%
Ballots Cast203081.76%

Supervisor Aurelius Township
Larry F. Silsby Rep1521100.00%

Clerk Aurelius Township
Donna Lawson Rep1514100.00%

Treasurer Aurelius Township
Judith H. Clark Rep1500100.00%

Trustee Aurelius Township
Vote For 2
David Droscha Rep144052.33%
Larry Johnson Rep131247.67%

Back To Top
Bunker Hill Township
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters1476100.00%
Ballots Cast98466.67%

Supervisor Bunker Hill Township
Charles Ed Roark Dem643100.00%

Clerk Bunker Hill Township
Lillian Rice Dem662100.00%

Treasurer Bunker Hill Township
Jana T. Dufort Dem643100.00%

Trustee Bunker Hill Township
Vote For 2
Delmas Steven Prater Rep47632.43%
Damon Rhines Rep53236.24%
Thomas W. Davis Dem46031.34%

Back To Top
Delhi Township
Precincts Counted10100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted2100.00%
Registered Voters16588100.00%
Ballots Cast1319379.53%

Supervisor Delhi Township
Stuart D. Goodrich Rep681956.28%
Don Long Dem529843.72%

Clerk Delhi Township
Becky S. Monroe Rep532844.24%
Evan Hope Dem671655.76%

Treasurer Delhi Township
Harry R. Ammon Rep8809100.00%

Trustee Delhi Township
Vote For 4
John L. Hayhoe Rep602513.87%
Terri L. Jenks Rep507111.67%
Paul Krepps Rep533912.29%
Gary Smith Rep467510.76%
David Coulsonn Dem43129.92%
Jerry Ketchum Dem512111.79%
Ted Kilvington Dem37518.63%
Roy W. Sweet Dem503011.58%
Karianne DeRosa NPA28756.62%
Nanette Zajac Miller NPA12502.88%

Park Commissioner Delhi Township
Vote For 7
Jerry D. Anderson Rep635613.35%
Susan K. Lierman Rep631413.26%
Michael L. Fickies Dem558011.72%
Dennis A. Fulk Dem596312.52%
Thomas E. Miller Dem598512.57%
John D. Parker Dem549111.53%
Jane R. Wallin Dem554911.65%
Art Brokenshire NPA33146.96%
John C. Mulvaney NPA30636.43%

Back To Top
Ingham Township
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters1666100.00%
Ballots Cast121773.05%

Supervisor Ingham Township
Wayne L. Kinne Rep888100.00%

Clerk Ingham Township
Marie E. Parsons Rep899100.00%

Treasurer Ingham Township
Holly D. Speck Rep72162.97%
Justine M. Lange Dem42437.03%

Trustee Ingham Township
Vote For 2
Vernon D. Elliott Rep74356.03%
Barbara Braman Dem58343.97%

Back To Top
Lansing Township
Precincts Counted6100.00%
Registered Voters6539100.00%
Ballots Cast422564.61%

Supervisor Lansing Township
John Daher Rep2411100.00%

Clerk Lansing Township
Susan L. Aten Rep2425100.00%

Treasurer Lansing Township
David D. Head Rep130733.78%
Kathleen M. Rodgers Dem256266.22%

Trustee Lansing Township
Vote For 4
Howard C. Love Rep197522.83%
Joseph D. Sambaer Rep184221.29%
Tom Masseau, Jr. Dem244928.31%
Leo C. Rodgers Dem238627.58%

Back To Top
Leroy Township
Precincts Counted2100.00%
Registered Voters2534100.00%
Ballots Cast181271.51%

Supervisor Leroy Township
Neil R. West Rep1398100.00%

Clerk Leroy Township
Wilma J. Whitehead Rep1377100.00%

Treasurer Leroy Township
Roberta M. Hamlin Rep1370100.00%

Trustee Leroy Township
Vote For 2
David Hall Rep109552.47%
Gerald E. Alchin Dem99247.53%

Back To Top
Leslie Township
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters1814100.00%
Ballots Cast131272.33%

Supervisor
Dallas H. Henney69558.45%
Dale N. Ward49441.55%

Clerk
Sheryl A. Feazel1048100.00%

Treasurer
Christina E. Jordan-Foreman28523.99%
Patricia A. Wade90376.01%

Trustee
Shari Burke-Love37416.42%
Alfred Pallottini68730.16%
Theodore Urban57825.37%
Judy I. Vickers63928.05%

Back To Top
Locke Township
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters1317100.00%
Ballots Cast103778.74%

Supervisor Locke Township
Paul Griffes Rep784100.00%

Clerk Locke Township
Dorothy G. Hart Rep815100.00%

Treasurer Locke Township
Charles R. Galbreath Rep790100.00%

Trustee Locke Township
Vote For 2
Debbie Munro Rep59737.74%
Larry M. Schulz Rep59437.55%
Robert Terrill Dem39124.72%

Back To Top
Meridian Township
Precincts Counted20100.00%
Registered Voters30596100.00%
Ballots Cast2231072.92%

Supervisor Meridian Township
Susan McGillicuddy Rep1091553.30%
John T. Anderson Dem956346.70%

Clerk Meridian Township
Mary M.G. Helmbrecht Rep14363100.00%

Treasurer Meridian Township
Bruce A. Little Rep766437.89%
Bruce D. Hunting Dem1109454.85%
Keith E. Oberg NPA14697.26%

Trustee Meridian Township
Vote For 4
Tom Klunzinger Rep864212.42%
Jean E. Kordenbrock Rep918813.21%
Scott Stolz Rep972313.98%
Andy Such Rep1013614.57%
Julie Brixie Dem1123316.15%
John R. Veenstra Dem972913.99%
Anne Woiwode Dem1091115.69%

Park Commissioner Meridian Township
Vote For 5
Eckhart Dersch Rep1129419.97%
Teri Banas Dem1141920.19%
Melanie Jaramillo Dem1127019.93%
Rosemary Smith Dem1142620.20%
Zach Wickham Dem1115119.72%

Back To Top
Onondaga Township
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters2065100.00%
Ballots Cast137466.54%

Supervisor Onondaga Township
Randolph Maiville Rep996100.00%

Clerk Onondaga Township
Diane Johnson Rep1015100.00%

Treasurer Onondaga Township
Mary Jane Hector Rep974100.00%

Trustee Onondaga Township
Vote For 2
Steven Dwight Rep93954.37%
James D. Tow Rep78845.63%

Back To Top
Stockbridge Township
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters3094100.00%
Ballots Cast175456.69%

Supervisor Stockbridge Township
Taylor Gary Allen Dem955100.00%

Clerk Stockbridge Township
Mary Wilson Dem1101100.00%

Treasurer Stockbridge Township
Erika Mierzwa Rep71845.07%
Diane Wilson Dem87554.93%

Trustee Stockbridge Township
Vote For 2
Gary Baldwin, Jr. Rep71523.26%
Terry Sue Sommer Rep87828.56%
Jeff Long Dem72223.49%
Paul R. Risner Dem75924.69%

Back To Top
Vevay Township
Precincts Counted2100.00%
Registered Voters2726100.00%
Ballots Cast201974.06%

Supervisor Vevay Township
Ronald J. Weesies Dem1299100.00%

Clerk Vevay Township
Susan C. Kosier Rep1426100.00%

Treasurer Vevay Township
Linda S. Diamond Rep1439100.00%

Trustee Vevay Township
Vote For 2
Dale A. Ruttan Rep121049.03%
Douglas Shaw Rep125850.97%

Back To Top
Wheatfield Township
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters1240100.00%
Ballots Cast101081.45%

Supervisor Wheatfield Township
Harold D. Curtis Rep781100.00%

Clerk Wheatfield Township
Denise Kapp Rep773100.00%

Treasurer Wheatfield Township
Barbara Culham Rep765100.00%

Trustee Wheatfield Township
Vote For 2
Roger Pollok Rep67858.85%
John H. Brazier Dem47441.15%

Back To Top
White Oak Township
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters790100.00%
Ballots Cast63880.76%

Supervisor White Oak Township
Dorwin Marshall Rep470100.00%

Clerk White Oak Township
Leela A. Vernon Rep465100.00%

Treasurer White Oak Township
Mary Joan McArthur Rep473100.00%

Trustee White Oak Township
Vote For 2
Todd Jarvis Baker Rep41547.81%
Diane M. Graf Rep45352.19%

Back To Top
Williamstown Township
Precincts Counted6100.00%
Registered Voters3864100.00%
Ballots Cast325284.16%

Supervisor Williamstown Township
Mickey Martin Rep1785100.00%

Clerk Williamstown Township
Steven E. Zaban Rep2017100.00%

Treasurer Williamstown Township
Albert LeBlanc Dem1549100.00%

Trustee Williamstown Township
Vote For 2
Frans Wilbrink Rep196551.97%
Martin Wright Rep181648.03%

Constable Williamstown Township
Howard M. Dahlstrom Rep2174100.00%

Back To Top
Leslie City
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters1295100.00%
Ballots Cast78160.31%

Mayor
Marilyn Lantz38755.92%
Debby Weishaupt30544.08%

City Council
Robert G. Anderson37731.18%
Rebecca S. Schultz44036.39%
Juan Pete Zamora, Jr.39232.42%

Back To Top
City Of Mason
Precincts Counted3100.00%
Registered Voters5380100.00%
Ballots Cast393873.20%

City Of Mason City Council
Vote For 4
Leon R. Clark201518.84%
Christine A. Coady Helbig178816.71%
Rod Hunt117711.00%
Jim Maddix132412.38%
Jim Mulvany148413.87%
Robert Vargas8708.13%
Russell W. Whipple204019.07%

Back To Top
Ingham County, Michigan
Precincts Counted144100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted15100.00%
Registered Voters201390100.00%
Ballots Cast13437166.72%

Supreme Court Justice
Vote For 2
Marilyn Kelly6991036.41%
Stephen J. Markman4930325.68%
Leonard Schwartz148277.72%
Deborah Thomas4291822.35%
Brian Keith Zahra150467.84%

Court of Appeals 4th Dis.
Vote For 2
Michael J. Kelly4824329.10%
Donald S. Owens6576839.67%
William C. Whitbeck5178131.23%

Court of Appeals 4th Dis.
Stephen L. Borrello74246100.00%

30th Circuit Court Judge
James R. Giddings82104100.00%

30th Circuit Court Judge
Michael Brian Cavanaugh4359843.10%
Joyce Draganchuk5755456.90%

Back To Top
54A District Court
Precincts Counted61100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted9100.00%
Registered Voters82472100.00%
Ballots Cast4944059.95%

Judge 54A District Court
Vote For 2
Louise Alderson2093042.31%
Amy Krause2853557.69%

Back To Top
54B District Court
Precincts Counted17100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted4100.00%
Registered Voters28304100.00%
Ballots Cast1811263.99%

Judge 54B District Court
Richard D. Ball10672100.00%

Back To Top
55th District Court
Precincts Counted66100.00%
Registered Voters90614100.00%
Ballots Cast6681873.74%

Judge 55th District Court
Rosemarie Elizabeth Aquilina2933354.00%
Billie Jo O'Berry2499146.00%

Back To Top
Ingham County, Michigan
Precincts Counted144100.00%
Absentee Precincts Counted15100.00%
Registered Voters201390100.00%
Ballots Cast13437266.72%

State Proposal 1
Yes6199447.90%
No6743852.10%

State Proposal 2
Yes6091547.03%
No6860852.97%

County Proposal - Ingham
Yes9047676.29%
No2812623.71%

Back To Top
Meridian Township
Precincts Counted20100.00%
Registered Voters30596100.00%
Ballots Cast2230972.91%

Meridian Township Proposal 1
Yes1316365.84%
No682934.16%

Meridian Township Proposal 2
Yes1350167.91%
No637932.09%

Back To Top
City Williamston
Precincts Counted2100.00%
Registered Voters2888100.00%
Ballots Cast198268.63%

City of Williamston Proposal 1
Yes144584.40%
No26715.60%

City of Williamston Proposal 2
Yes141184.14%
No26615.86%

City of Williamston Proposal 3
Yes107962.77%
No64037.23%

Back To Top
Williamstown Township
Precincts Counted6100.00%
Registered Voters3864100.00%
Ballots Cast325284.16%

Williamstown Township Proposal
Yes150352.26%
No137347.74%