Last Updated: November 16, 2006 3:43 PM
Registration & Turnout
206,868 Voters
  Vote Count Percent
Election Day Turnout 101,549 49.09%
AV Voting Locations Turnout 0 0.00%
Election Day Manual Entry Turnout 5,818 2.81%
Total 107,367 51.90%


GOVERNOR AND LT. GOVERNOR
153/158 96.84%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Dick DeVos 34,037 32.36%
DEM - Jennifer M. Granholm 69,820 66.38%
GRN - Douglas Campbell 501 0.48%
UST - Bhagwan Dashairya 145 0.14%
LIB - Gregory Creswell 582 0.55%
Write-In 90 0.09%
Total 105,175 100.00%


SECRETARY OF STATE
153/158 96.84%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Terri Lynn Land 54,964 53.33%
DEM - Carmella Sabaugh 45,267 43.92%
GRN - Lynn Meadows 2,768 2.69%
Write-In 57 0.06%
Total 103,056 100.00%


ATTORNEY GENERAL
153/158 96.84%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Mike Cox 48,497 47.25%
DEM - Amos Williams 51,465 50.14%
UST - Charles F. Conces 832 0.81%
LIB - Bill Hall 1,771 1.73%
Write-In 85 0.08%
Total 102,650 100.00%


US SENATOR
153/158 96.84%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Michael Bouchard 34,811 33.28%
DEM - Debbie Stabenow 67,756 64.78%
GRN - David Sole 821 0.78%
UST - W. Dennis FitzSimons 379 0.36%
LIB - Leonard Schwartz 805 0.77%
Write-In 29 0.03%
Total 104,601 100.00%


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS - 8TH DIST
150/155 96.77%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Mike Rogers 45,997 44.37%
DEM - Jim Marcinkowski 55,796 53.82%
GRN - Aaron Stuttman 1,029 0.99%
LIB - Dick Gach 801 0.77%
Write-In 45 0.04%
Total 103,668 100.00%


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS - 7TH DIST
0/3 0.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Tim Walberg 0 0.00%
DEM - Sharon Marie Renier 0 0.00%
UST - David Horn 0 0.00%
LIB - Robert L. Hutchinson 0 0.00%
Write-In 0 0.00%
Total 0 0.00%


STATE SENATOR - 22ND DISTRICT
7/10 70.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Valde Garcia 4,393 51.03%
DEM - Donna G. Anderson 4,003 46.50%
UST - Michael N. Nikitin 202 2.35%
Write-In 10 0.12%
Total 8,608 100.00%


STATE SENATOR - 24TH DISTRICT
0/3 0.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Patricia L. Birkholz 0 0.00%
DEM - Suzzette M. Royston 0 0.00%
Write-In 0 0.00%
Total 0 0.00%


STATE SENATOR - 23RD DISTRICT
141/143 98.60%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Frank Lambert 27,931 30.19%
DEM - Gretchen Whitmer 64,404 69.61%
Write-In 187 0.20%
Total 92,522 100.00%


STATE SENATOR - 33RD DIST
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Alan L. Cropsey 0 0.00%
DEM - Nancy J. White 0 0.00%
LIB - Devon K. Smith 0 0.00%
Write-In 0 0.00%
Total 0 0.00%


STATE REPRESENTATIVE - 67TH DIST
48/53 90.57%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Donald R. Vickers 15,440 40.28%
DEM - Barb Byrum 22,840 59.58%
Write-In 53 0.14%
Total 38,333 100.00%


STATE REPRESENTATIVE - 68TH DIST
60/60 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Harilaos I. Sorovigas 6,075 19.73%
DEM - Joan Bauer 22,833 74.17%
UST - DelRae Finnerty 331 1.08%
Charles Ford 1,486 4.83%
Write-In 60 0.19%
Total 30,785 100.00%


STATE REPRESENTATIVE-69TH DIST 2Yr Term
42/42 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - John Knowles 10,485 32.25%
DEM - Mark S. Meadows 21,965 67.56%
Write-In 62 0.19%
Total 32,512 100.00%


STATE REPRESENTATIVE-69TH DIST Prt Term
42/42 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - John Knowles 10,448 32.42%
DEM - Mark S. Meadows 21,691 67.30%
Write-In 92 0.29%
Total 32,231 100.00%


STATE REPRESENTATIVE - 71ST DIST
0/3 0.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Rick Jones 0 0.00%
DEM - Victor Braatz 0 0.00%
Write-In 0 0.00%
Total 0 0.00%


STATE REPRESENTATIVE - 85TH DIST
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Richard J. Ball 0 0.00%
DEM - Judy Ford 0 0.00%
Write-In 0 0.00%
Total 0 0.00%


STATE REPRESENTATIVE - 93RD DIST
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Paul E. Opsommer 0 0.00%
DEM - Ronald L. McComb 0 0.00%
Write-In 0 0.00%
Total 0 0.00%


STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
153/158 96.84%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Tom McMillin 33,178 17.81%
REP - Eileen Weiser 33,905 18.20%
DEM - Reginald Turner 51,573 27.68%
DEM - Casandra E. Ulbrich 53,453 28.69%
GRN - Kevin A. Carey 2,593 1.39%
GRN - Jacob Woods 2,412 1.29%
UST - George A. Emerson 1,457 0.78%
UST - Gail M. Graeser 1,788 0.96%
LIB - Erwin J. Haas 2,065 1.11%
LIB - Ernest A. Whiteside 1,726 0.93%
NLW - Debra Hayden 2,014 1.08%
Write-In 176 0.09%
Total 186,340 100.00%


UNIVERSITY OF MI BOARD OF REGENTS
153/158 96.84%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - David Brandon 32,677 18.00%
REP - Susan Brown 33,304 18.35%
DEM - Julia Donovan Darlow 50,647 27.90%
DEM - Kathy White 52,199 28.76%
GRN - Edward Morin 2,954 1.63%
UST - Karen Adams 2,351 1.30%
LIB - James Lewis Hudler 2,239 1.23%
LIB - Eric L. Larson 2,963 1.63%
NLW - Valerie G. Hilden 1,955 1.08%
Write-In 219 0.12%
Total 181,508 100.00%


MI STATE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES
153/158 96.84%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Dee Cook 36,705 19.49%
REP - Dave Porteous 36,115 19.18%
DEM - Faylene Owen 49,328 26.19%
DEM - George Perles 53,701 28.51%
GRN - Lauren Elizabeth Spencer 5,014 2.66%
UST - Robert Gale 1,839 0.98%
LIB - J.P. Denoyer 1,803 0.96%
LIB - David H. Raaflaub 1,574 0.84%
NLW - Katherine Dern 2,086 1.11%
Write-In 166 0.09%
Total 188,331 100.00%


WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF GOVERNORS
153/158 96.84%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - John Akouri 30,029 16.98%
REP - Andrew G. McLemore Jr. 30,072 17.00%
DEM - Debbie Dingell 54,218 30.66%
DEM - Eugene Driker 47,925 27.10%
GRN - Margaret Guttshall 3,222 1.82%
GRN - Michael Merriweather 2,801 1.58%
UST - Philip Johnson 1,574 0.89%
UST - Robert Van Bemmelen 1,040 0.59%
LIB - Thomas W. Jones 2,119 1.20%
LIB - Bob Schubring 1,943 1.10%
NLW - Tara C. Stegner 1,653 0.93%
Write-In 264 0.15%
Total 176,860 100.00%


CLINTON COUNTY DRAIN COMMISSIONER
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Phillip J. Hanses 0 0.00%
Write-In 0 0.00%
Total 0 0.00%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1
11/11 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Sherry Haueter 2,029 29.23%
DEM - Victor G. Celentino 4,899 70.58%
Write-In 13 0.19%
Total 6,941 100.00%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #2
8/8 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Leon J. Black 1,027 25.21%
DEM - Debbie DeLeon 3,030 74.39%
Write-In 16 0.39%
Total 4,073 100.00%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3
13/13 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Daniel L. Machiorlatti 1,658 28.41%
DEM - Tina Weatherwax Grant 4,153 71.17%
Write-In 24 0.41%
Total 5,835 100.00%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #4
12/12 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Craig Puckett 1,022 20.70%
DEM - Rebecca Bahar-Cook 3,896 78.90%
Write-In 20 0.41%
Total 4,938 100.00%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #5
11/11 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Dana L. Perkins 1,788 30.07%
DEM - Andy Schor 4,139 69.61%
Write-In 19 0.32%
Total 5,946 100.00%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #6
10/10 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - John B. Artis Jr. 1,173 23.96%
DEM - Dale Copedge 3,708 75.75%
Write-In 14 0.29%
Total 4,895 100.00%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #7
10/10 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Matt Muxlow 1,986 36.68%
DEM - Todd Tennis 3,415 63.08%
Write-In 13 0.24%
Total 5,414 100.00%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #8
7/7 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Craig Willem Burgers 1,197 22.25%
DEM - Marc Thomas 4,164 77.41%
Write-In 18 0.33%
Total 5,379 100.00%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #9
8/8 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Marlene Sargeant 1,550 28.99%
DEM - Curtis A. Hertel Jr. 3,788 70.84%
Write-In 9 0.17%
Total 5,347 100.00%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #10
6/6 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
DEM - Mark Grebner 2,522 99.14%
Write-In 22 0.86%
Total 2,544 100.00%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #11
11/11 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Richard Hanson 3,124 39.02%
DEM - Dianne Holman 4,867 60.79%
Write-In 15 0.19%
Total 8,006 100.00%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #12
9/9 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Alan Wolfe 3,035 40.77%
DEM - Deb Nolan 4,401 59.11%
Write-In 9 0.12%
Total 7,445 100.00%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #13
8/10 80.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Randy Schafer 5,307 63.32%
DEM - Tony Benavides 3,061 36.52%
Write-In 13 0.16%
Total 8,381 100.00%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #14
13/13 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Steve Dougan 4,269 52.41%
DEM - Elizabeth Markham 3,861 47.40%
Write-In 15 0.18%
Total 8,145 100.00%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #15
9/9 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Mike Severino 4,334 55.36%
DEM - Patrick Schuh 3,483 44.49%
Write-In 12 0.15%
Total 7,829 100.00%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #16
5/8 62.50%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Daniel Schlattman 3,634 48.43%
DEM - Timothy J. Soule 3,860 51.45%
Write-In 9 0.12%
Total 7,503 100.00%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #6 - CLINTON
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Virginia Zeeb 0 0.00%
DEM - Eileen Heideman 0 0.00%
Write-In 0 0.00%
Total 0 0.00%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #8 - EATON
0/3 0.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Willie J. Rhodes 0 0.00%
DEM - Joseph Brehler 0 0.00%
Write-In 0 0.00%
Total 0 0.00%


DELHI TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE PARTIAL
12/12 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - David Coulson 4,144 40.33%
DEM - Roy W. Sweet 6,113 59.50%
Write-In 17 0.17%
Total 10,274 100.00%


DELHI TOWNSHIP PARK COMMISSIONER
12/12 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Daniel J. Kazup 4,083 27.74%
REP - John C. Mulvaney 5,138 34.90%
DEM - Phillip C. Knapman 5,471 37.17%
Write-In 28 0.19%
Total 14,720 100.00%


LEROY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
0/2 0.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Colleen Scott 1,159 100.00%
Write-In 0 0.00%
Total 1,159 100.00%


MERIDIAN TOWNSHIP PARK COMMISSIONER
20/20 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
DEM - Mark Stephens 12,771 99.05%
Write-In 123 0.95%
Total 12,894 100.00%


WILLIAMSTOWN TOWNSHIP CLERK
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Howard M. Dahlstrom 1,866 94.24%
Write-In 114 5.76%
Total 1,980 100.00%


WILLIAMSTOWN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Roger D. Philip 1,225 24.26%
REP - Rick Williams 1,506 29.83%
DEM - Robert A. Hayes 1,407 27.87%
DEM - Dan Kraft 904 17.90%
Write-In 7 0.14%
Total 5,049 100.00%


JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT
153/158 96.84%
  Vote Count Percent
Jane M. Beckering 18,656 12.48%
Michael F. Cavanagh 61,383 41.05%
Maura Denise Corrigan 48,036 32.12%
Kerry L. Morgan 9,999 6.69%
Marc Shulman 11,066 7.40%
Write-In 401 0.27%
Total 149,541 100.00%


3RD DISTRICT JUDGE OF COURT OF APPEALS
0/3 0.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Bill Murphy 0 0.00%
Janet T. Neff 0 0.00%
Michael R. Smolenski 0 0.00%
Write-In 0 0.00%
Total 0 0.00%


4TH DISTRICT JUDGE OF COURT OF APPEALS-6Yr T
150/155 96.77%
  Vote Count Percent
Stephen L. Borrello 59,200 49.55%
Peter D. O'Connell 59,620 49.90%
Write-In 656 0.55%
Total 119,476 100.00%


4TH DISTRICT JUDGE OF COURT OF APPEALS-PARTIAL
150/155 96.77%
  Vote Count Percent
Alton T. Davis 66,903 99.02%
Write-In 664 0.98%
Total 67,567 100.00%


30TH CIRCUIT JUDGE OF CIRCUIT COURT-6Yr T
148/153 96.73%
  Vote Count Percent
Laura Baird 62,003 48.62%
Paula J. M. Manderfield 64,918 50.90%
Write-In 615 0.48%
Total 127,536 100.00%


56TH CIRCUIT JUDGE OF CIRCUIT COURT
0/3 0.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Thomas S. Eveland 0 0.00%
Write-In 0 0.00%
Total 0 0.00%


INGHAM JUDGE OF PROBATE COURT
148/153 96.73%
  Vote Count Percent
R. George Economy 72,265 99.09%
Write-In 662 0.91%
Total 72,927 100.00%


EATON JUDGE OF PROBATE COURT
0/3 0.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Michael F. Skinner 0 0.00%
Write-In 0 0.00%
Total 0 0.00%


CLINTON JUDGE OF PROBATE COURT
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Lisa Sullivan 0 0.00%
Write-In 0 0.00%
Total 0 0.00%


54 A DISTRICT JUDGE OF DISTRICT COURT
72/72 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Frank J. DeLuca 25,620 98.68%
Write-In 344 1.32%
Total 25,964 100.00%


54 B DISTRICT JUDGE OF DISTRICT COURT
22/22 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
David L. Jordon 8,062 98.49%
Write-In 124 1.51%
Total 8,186 100.00%


55TH DISTRICT JUDGE OF DISTRICT COURT PARTIAL
59/64 92.19%
  Vote Count Percent
Tom Boyd 21,975 50.22%
Billie Jo O'Berry 21,549 49.25%
Write-In 232 0.53%
Total 43,756 100.00%


LESLIE CITY MAYOR
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Ron Schmit 497 97.83%
Write-In 11 2.17%
Total 508 100.00%


LESLIE CITY COUNCIL
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Karen Fairbotham 286 19.86%
Randy Fox 366 25.42%
Adam Wade Layne 113 7.85%
Rebecca Schultz 191 13.26%
Walter E. Tumlinson 207 14.37%
Juan Pete Zamora Jr. 275 19.10%
Write-In 2 0.14%
Total 1,440 100.00%


MASON CITY COUNCIL
0/3 0.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Leslie W. Bruno Jr. 1,062 15.26%
Neal R. Johnson 1,053 15.13%
Charlotte A. Kilvington 816 11.72%
Russ Marlan 1,034 14.86%
Robin C. Naeyaert 1,442 20.72%
Scott D. Preadmore 1,429 20.53%
Write-In 124 1.78%
Total 6,960 100.00%


VILLAGE OF DANSVILLE PRESIDENT
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Carole L. Colburn 162 100.00%
Write-In 0 0.00%
Total 162 100.00%


VILLAGE OF DANSVILLE CLERK
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Cheri Foster 167 99.40%
Write-In 1 0.60%
Total 168 100.00%


VILLAGE OF DANSVILLE TREASURER - 2Yr T
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Karen Connor 161 100.00%
Write-In 0 0.00%
Total 161 100.00%


VILLAGE OF DANSVILLE TRUSTEE - 4Yr T
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Write-In 14 100.00%
Total 14 100.00%


VILLAGE OF DANSVILLE TRUSTEE - 2Yr T
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Lyle Foster 135 27.55%
Susan Kloeckner 129 26.33%
Jay Mitzner 106 21.63%
Jeffrey R. Ruest 114 23.27%
Write-In 6 1.22%
Total 490 100.00%


VILLAGE OF STOCKBRIDGE PRESIDENT
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Tom Ford 313 98.43%
Write-In 5 1.57%
Total 318 100.00%


VILLAGE OF STOCKBRIDGE TRUSTEE
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Richard C. Mullins 274 33.58%
Gary Smith 257 31.50%
W. Howell Wynne III 279 34.19%
Write-In 6 0.74%
Total 816 100.00%


VILLAGE OF WEBBERVILLE PRESIDENT
0/1 0.00%
  Vote Count Percent
John Leonard 370 100.00%
Write-In 0 0.00%
Total 370 100.00%


VILLAGE OF WEBBERVILLE TRUSTEE - 4Yr T
0/1 0.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Robert W. Ackerman 351 95.90%
Write-In 15 4.10%
Total 366 100.00%


VILLAGE OF WEBBERVILLE TRUSTEE - 2Yr T
0/1 0.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Write-In 0 0.00%
Total 0 0.00%


STATE PROPOSAL 06-1
153/158 96.84%
  Vote Count Percent
YES 78,236 78.15%
NO 21,868 21.85%
Total 100,104 100.00%


STATE PROPOSAL 06-2
153/158 96.84%
  Vote Count Percent
YES 49,539 48.20%
NO 53,235 51.80%
Total 102,774 100.00%


STATE PROPOSAL 06-3
153/158 96.84%
  Vote Count Percent
YES 28,965 28.36%
NO 73,160 71.64%
Total 102,125 100.00%


STATE PROPOSAL 06-4
153/158 96.84%
  Vote Count Percent
YES 80,235 79.21%
NO 21,064 20.79%
Total 101,299 100.00%


STATE PROPOSAL 06-5
153/158 96.84%
  Vote Count Percent
YES 41,061 40.68%
NO 59,877 59.32%
Total 100,938 100.00%


POTTER PARK ZOO AND MILLAGE QUESTION
148/153 96.73%
  Vote Count Percent
YES 64,796 64.46%
NO 35,725 35.54%
Total 100,521 100.00%


EATON COUNTY MILLAGE PROPOSAL
0/3 0.00%
  Vote Count Percent
YES 0 0.00%
NO 0 0.00%
Total 0 0.00%


EATON COUNTY TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY
0/3 0.00%
  Vote Count Percent
YES 0 0.00%
NO 0 0.00%
Total 0 0.00%


CITY OF EAST LANSING
22/22 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
YES 6,620 58.66%
NO 4,665 41.34%
Total 11,285 100.00%


MERIDIAN Annexation 1
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Yes 2 100.00%
No 0 0.00%
Total 2 100.00%


MERIDIAN Annexation 2
0/3 0.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Yes 0 0.00%
No 0 0.00%
Total 0 0.00%


EAST LANSING Annexation 1
22/22 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Yes 6,824 63.19%
No 3,975 36.81%
Total 10,799 100.00%


EAST LANSING Annexation 2
22/22 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Yes 0 0.00%
No 0 0.00%
Total 0 0.00%


LESLIE PUBLIC SCHOOL
4/4 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
YES 1,047 41.19%
NO 1,495 58.81%
Total 2,542 100.00%